Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Court may determine the meaning of §§ 6501(a) and 6229(a) by looking directly to their plain language. The plain language of the two statutes read as follows: 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed...the term `return' means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit)." [Emphasis added.] 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of-(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions)." [Emphasis added.]

Section 6501(a) states that any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code "shall be assessed" within three years after the taxpayer's return is filed. It provides no exception for tax attributable

-15-

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 16

Filed 05/12/2006

Page 23 of 37