Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] response to the summons was unresolved. It is this very type of attempt to "run out the clock" that the suspension of § 7609(e)(2) was designed to prevent. The statute of limitations for assessing taxes against Mr. Tucker for his 2001 taxable year was suspended so that the year was open at the time the FPAA issued. B. The Statute of Limitations Remains Suspended. As shown above, the FPAA was mailed on June 17, 2005, when Mr. Tucker's individual year ending December 31, 2001, remained open for assessment until March 3, 2006, pursuant to § 7609(e)(2). Upon the mailing of the FPAA, § 6229(d)(1) operates to further suspend the statute of limitations of § 6501 during the pendency of the instant suit. Section 6229 (d)(1) provides: (d) SUSPENSION WHEN SECRETARY MAKES ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUSTMENT.­ If notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to any taxable year is mailed to the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified in subsection (a) . . . shall be suspended ­ (1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 (and, if a petition is filed under 6226 with respect to such administrative adjustment, until the decision of the court becomes final), and (2) for 1 year thereafter. The assessment period for Mr.