Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] II. THE LIMITATIONS PERIOD FOR ASSESSING THE 2001 TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO EPSOLON'S 2001 PARTNERSHIP ITEMS IS OPEN AND SUSPENDED. The shorthand often used to state the issue in this case ­ whether the FPAA was timely ­ is imprecise. Strictly speaking, the Code states no deadline for the issuance of an FPAA, and the real statute of limitations issue in a TEFRA suit is whether the statute of limitations to assess tax against a partner has expired. Expiration of the partner's assessment period is the defense allowed by § 6226(d)(1) ­ i.e., the partner may "assert[] that the period of limitations for assessing any tax attributable to partnership items has expired with respect to such person". The issuance of an FPAA before the expiration of the partner's assessment period expires causes the running of that period to be suspended until the ensuing TEFRA suit has been resolved.40 If the FPAA's adjustments are upheld in that TEFRA suit, then when the judgment in that suit becomes

40