Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 18

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 24

Filed 06/12/2006

Page 24 of 32

Two provisions, section 6503 and 6230, integrate the partnership assessment procedures (set out in sections 6221 and 6225) and the deficiency procedures (set out in sections 6212 and 6213). Section 6503 determines how the issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency affects the section 6501 period of limitations on assessment. Specifically, section 6503 mandates that "[t]he running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 (or section 6229, but only with respect to a deficiency described in paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section 6230(a)) on the making of assessments . . . shall . . . be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment [under section 6213]." (Emphasis added.) Section 6503 thus makes clear that the "running of the period of limitations provided . . . in section 6229" is not suspended by the issuance of a statutory notice of deficiency.