Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Defendant's Motion at 25.) Sections 6212 and 6213, among others provisions, provide the rules with respect to the assessment of tax with respect to non-partnership items under the Code (these rules are commonly referred to as the "deficiency" procedures of the Code). Specifically, section 6212 authorizes the mailing of a statutory notice of deficiency "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A." Section 6213 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until [a statutory notice of deficiency under section 6212] has been mailed to the taxpayer." Similar to section 6225 in the partnership assessment