Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cl. at 694; Grapevine Slip Op. at 18. As applied to this case, the plain statutory interaction between the provisions of the Code governing assessment of tax with respect to partnership items and the provisions of the Code governing the assessment of tax with respect to non-partnership items make the right answer clear.

17

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 24

Filed 06/12/2006

Page 23 of 32

Section 6221 and, among other provisions, section 6225 provide the rules relating to the assessment of tax with respect to partnership items under the Code. Section 6221 provides that "the tax treatment of any partnership item . . . shall be determined at the partnership level." Section 6225 provides for assessments with respect to partnership items. In relevant part, that provision establishes that, "no assessment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item may be made . . . before "the close of the 150th day after the day on which" an FPAA was issued. Defendant concedes that these two provisions "prohibit the IRS from assessing a tax liability attributable to partnership items" if their terms are not satisfied.