Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Defendant's Motion at 25.) Defendant, this Court in AD Global, and this Court in Grapevine all fail to address the one simple argument that compels the conclusion that this position is wrong.

21

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 24

Filed 06/12/2006

Page 27 of 32

Section 6229(b)(1) provides that "the period described in [section 6229](a) (including an extension period under this subsection) may be extended:" (i) "with respect to any partner, by an agreement [with] such partner;" and (ii) "with respect to all partners, by an agreement entered into by the Secretary and [the tax matters partner ("TMP")]."