Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Although the Service issued to the Tuckers on April 14, 2005, a document styled as a Statutory Notice of Deficiency (Defendant's Response ¶9), the United States Tax Court determined that such document was not a valid Notice of Deficiency when issued (Defendant's Response ¶10). Accordingly, section 6503(a)(1)6 did not toll the Section 6501 Period. 2. The Section 6501 Period Was Not Tolled By Section 7609(e)(2).

On October 14, 2003, the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois issued an order granting leave for the Service to serve the SABW Summons. (Defendant's

6

Section 6503(a)(1) provides that "[t]he running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 (or section 6229, but only with respect to a deficiency described in paragraph (2)(A) or (3) of section 6230(a) [concerning so-called "substantive affected items" and "converted items" not at issue here]," shall be suspended upon the issuance of a notice of deficiency.

5

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 24

Filed 06/12/2006

Page 11 of 32