Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant concedes that these two provisions "prohibit the IRS from assessing a tax liability attributable to partnership items" if their terms are not satisfied. (Defendant's Motion at 25.) Sections 6212 and 6213, among others provisions, provide the rules with respect to the assessment of tax with respect to non-partnership items under the Code (these rules are commonly referred to as the "deficiency" procedures of the Code). Specifically, section 6212 authorizes the mailing of a statutory notice of deficiency "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A." Section 6213 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until [a statutory