Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Fed. Cl. 56(f) to permit Defendant to conduct discovery as to whether Plaintiff's tax return for 2001 was Section 6229 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of ­ (1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or (2) the last day for filing such year (determined without regard to extensions)." Section 6501(a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed)." That provision goes on to limit its application to "return[s] required to be filed by the taxpayer (and . . . not . . . return[s] of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit) [such as a partnership like Epsolon]."