Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant attempts to answer the foregoing conundrum ­ that there is no provision in the Code that suggests that the issuance of an FPAA tolls section 6501 ­ by reading into section 6229(a) words and principles that, as a matter of statutory construction, simply are not there. Following on AD Global (67 Fed. Cl. at 694-695) (and now presumably Grapevine, Slip Op. at 20-21), Defendant argues that the reference in section 6229(a) to "the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to a partnership item" actually is a reference "to the general limitations period established by § 6501" and not to the Section 6229 Period.