Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 11

10

AD Global v. United States, 2007 WL 624366 (Fed. Cl. March 2, 2007). Id. Pl. Suppl. at 6. -4-

12

13

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 41

Filed 04/03/2007

Page 5 of 10

limitations of § 6501(a) agree that the suspension applies.14 The decision in AD Global is consistent with the position that § 6501(a) is suspended by § 6229(d), whether or not § 6229(a) operates to extend the general statute of limitations. Plaintiff argues,15 however, that, where the statute of limitations of § 6501(a) is not extended by § 6229(a), then the suspension of the statute of limitations contained in § 6229(d) does not apply. The plain meaning of the statutes contradict plaintiff. Specifically, § 6229(d) provides (emphasis added): (d) SUSPENSION WHEN SECRETARY MAKES ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUSTMENT.­ If notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to any taxable year is mailed to the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified in subsection (a) shall be suspended ­ (1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226 (and, if a petition is filed under section 6226 with respect to such administrative adjustment, until the decision of the court becomes final), and (2) for one year thereafter. Section 6229(a) provides (emphasis added): (a) GENERAL RULE.­ Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of . . . Thus, pursuant to § 6229(d), the issuance of an FPAA expressly suspends the period specified in subsection (a). The period specified in § 6229(a) is "the period for assessing any tax imposed by

Grapevine Imports v. United States, 71 Fed. Cl. 324 at 340 (2006); Rhone-Poulenc, 114 T.C. 533 at 552-553 (2000).
15

14

Pl. Supp. pp. 5-6. -5-

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 41

Filed 04/03/2007

Page 6 of 10