Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Further, plaintiff's insinuations that DOJ attorney John Lindquist knew Tucker's identity9 does not answer the question of when

6

Pl. Suppl. pp. 3-4. Section 7609(e)(2) provides as follows:

7

(2) SUSPENSION AFTER 6 MONTHS OF SERVICE OF SUMMONS. ­ In the absence of the resolution of the summoned party's response to the summons, the running of any period of limitations under section 6501 or under 6531 with respect to any person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued (other than a person taking action as provided in subsection (b)) shall be suspended for the period ­ (A) beginning on the date which is 6 months after the service of such summons, and (B) ending with the final resolution of such response.
8

Pl. Suppl. pp. 3-4. Pl. Suppl. p. 4. -3-

9

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 41

Filed 04/03/2007

Page 4 of 10