Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. § 6229(d). The partner may contest the tax liability by paying the assessment and filing a refund action in this court. Id. § 6226(e). Further, "[s]ection 6226(c) binds partners to the result obtained by a legal challenge brought by one partner, thereby preventing numerous lawsuits concerning the same factual and legal issues." Kaplan, 133 F.3d at 471. If a partner settles his partnership tax liability with the IRS, the partner can no longer participate in the partnership level litigation, and the partner is bound instead by the terms of the settlement agreement. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6224(c)(1), 6228(a)(4). In addition, partnership items convert to nonpartnership items when the IRS enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items. Id. § 6231(b)(1)(C).

A "partnership item" is "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent . . . such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). -18-

33

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 48

Filed 10/10/2007

Page 19 of 35

B. Statute of Limitations Provisions Several provisions of the Code that affect the limitations period are implicated in the instant case.