Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] On March 22, 2006, the IRS assessed the tax associated with this partnership proceeding on the Tuckers. Pl.'s Ex. T; Pl.'s Supp. PFUF ¶ 15; Def.'s Resp. to Pl.'s Supp. PFUF ¶ 15. 2. Procedural Background In response to plaintiff's Complaint, on January 13, 2006, defendant filed a Motion to Stay the Proceedings ("Motion to Stay"). Defendant contended that because the government was prosecuting a tax shelter conspiracy in the United States District Court for the Southern District

All statutory references to "section" or "Code" will be to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C.), as amended, unless otherwise designated.
8

7

Section 6226, in pertinent part, provides:

(a) Petition by tax matters partner. -- Within 90 days after the day on which a notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, the tax matters partner may file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items for such taxable year with -(1) the Tax Court, (2) the district court of the United States for the district in which the partnerships' principal place of business is located, or (3) the Court of Federal Claims. 26 U.S.C. § 6226 (2000). Further, section 6226(e) requires that before or on the day a readjustment petition is filed under section 6226, the partner must deposit with the IRS "the amount by which the tax liability of the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner's return were made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, as adjusted by the final partnership administrative adjustment." Id. § 6226(e)(1). Thus, pursuant to section 6226(e)(1), Sligo deposited $6,100,000 with the IRS on September 12, 2005. Compl. ¶ 7. Section 6662 provides for the imposition of accuracy-related penalties on the underpayment of taxes. -59

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 48

Filed 10/10/2007