Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Tucker's 2001 taxable year by reason of the suspension of the statute of limitations in section 7609(e)(2) due to a pending IRS summons. A. Did Section 6229(a) Operate to Extend the Limitations Period Set Forth in Section 6501(a)? 1. The Code The parties' first area of disagreement is two-fold: (1) whether the limitations provision of section 6229(a) or section 6501(a) applies, and (2) whether section 6229(a) can extend the statute of limitations set forth in section 6501(a). Section 6501 sets forth the general statute of limitations for assessing tax on items reported on a tax return. Section 6501(a) provides: General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in -19-

Case 1:05-cv-00999-MMS

Document 48

Filed 10/10/2007

Page 20 of 35

court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term "return" means the return required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit). 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).