Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] During the hearing held on the government's earlier motion to dismiss, The Dalles' counsel represented to the court that the letter was written between June 1999 and November 2000. Hr'g Tr. 40:5 to 41:4 (May 9, 2006). The United States has explicitly waived sovereign immunity in cases where a party seeks to "join the United States as a necessary party defendant in any suit to adjudicate, confirm, validate, or decree the contractual rights of a contracting entity and the United States regarding any contract executed pursuant to [f]ederal reclamation law." 43 U.S.C. § 390uu. Section 390uu states that "[a]ny suit pursuant to this section may be brought in any United States district court in the [s]tate in which the land involved is situated." Id.