Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 3
1

Case 1:05-cv-01042-CFL

Document 71

Filed 02/29/2008

Page 10 of 46

Act provides that if estimated construction costs of a proposed Reclamation project cannot be repaid by the beneficiaries in proportion to the benefits received, construction may only commence by an Act of Congress following the Secretary's submission of a feasibility report. 43 U.S.C. § 485h(a). Section 9(d) of the 1939 Act further provides that no irrigation water may be delivered via an irrigation project "until an organization . . . has entered into a repayment contract with the United States." 43 U.S.C. § 485h(d). Project construction costs allocated to irrigation "shall be included in a general repayment obligation of the organization" and "shall be spread in annual installments, of the number and amounts fixed by the Secretary. . . ." Id. In sum, the Federal Government incurred the capital costs for constructing irrigation projects, and then permitted the beneficiaries (irrigation districts and their patrons) to repay the capital costs of the irrigation project over time without interest.