Free Sur-Reply - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Therefore, the threshold question is whether the IRS's substantive decision to impose the §6621(c) penalty rate of interest is a "computational adjustment." Only if the answer is yes must the Court then address the remaining issues in these briefs. 2. Imposition of the §6621(c) Penalty Rate of Interest Does Not Meet the §6231(a)(6) Statutory Requirements of a "Computational Adjustment" Section 6231(a)(6) defines a "computational adjustment" as the "change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under [subchapter C or TEFRA] of a partnership item." [Emphasis added].