Free Sur-Reply - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 27

Filed 12/13/2006

Page 5 of 22

IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS No. 05-1189 T (Judge Charles F. Lettow) ______________________ THOMAS H. McGANN and EVELYN G. McGANN, VS. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ____________________ PLAINTIFFS' SUR-REPLY TO DEFENDANT'S REPLY BRIEF ____________________ 1. Introduction The limitations period for Plaintiffs Thomas H. McGann and Evelyn G. McGann ("the McGanns") to file their §6621(c)1 based refund claim is an issue of first impression. There are at least four possible alternatives: 1. 26 U.S.C. §6230(c)(2)(A) ­ Six months from the date the IRS mailed a "notice of computational adjustment," if any, to the McGanns ­ but only if the IRS "erroneously computed" a "computational adjustment" that was "necessary ... to apply to the partner ... the decision of a court in an action brought under §6226 or §6228(a), ..."; 2. 26 U.S.C. §6511(a) ­ Two years from the date the liability was paid (or three years from the date the return was filed, which does not apply here); 3. 4. 28 U.S.C. §2401 ­ Six years "after the right of action first accrues;" or None ­ there is no deadline to file this