Free Sur-Reply - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 27

Filed 12/13/2006

Page 7 of 22

a.

Interest Imposed by §6621(c) Is Not a Tax Liability Nor Is It Deemed a Tax Liability By §6601(e)(1) Congress expressly and unambiguously restricted "computational adjustments" to changes of

"tax liability."2 The government argues that this express restriction is irrelevant and that the IRS may by unilateral regulation3 expand the scope of "computational adjustments" to include any changes in any interest it may choose to impose. For support the government relies only on a misinterpretation of §6601(e)(1). [GRB:9-10]4 Section 6601(a) imposes interest "at the underpayment rate established under §6621" on "any amount of tax imposed by this title [Title 26, a.k.a. the IRC]". Under §6601(e)(1) "[i]nterest prescribed under [§6601] on any tax shall be paid ... in the same manner as taxes. Any reference in this title ... to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed to refer to interest imposed by this section [§6601] on such tax." Emphasis added. Section 6621(a)(2) establishes the "underpayment rate" and §6621(c), for the tax year in issue, imposes 120% of the "underpayment rate" on any "substantial underpayment attributable to [one of the statutorily defined] tax motivated transactions."