Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Resp. [Doc. #20] at 25. Temp. Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(6)-1T(b) (1987), applicable here, unambiguously includes any interest charge within the statutory definition of "computational adjustment": A computational adjustment includes any interest due with respect to any underpayment or overpayment of tax attributable to adjustments to reflect properly the treatment of partnership items. Plaintiffs are simply wrong when they assert that such inclusions fall outside the scope of regulatory power. Section 6231(a)(6) defines "computational adjustment" as "the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a