Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs wish to cabin the language to allow only challenges to mathematical errors, such as created by a slip of the finger on a computer keyboard, see Resp. [Doc. #20] at 29 n. 82. But the language Congress used is not so limited. Had Congress intended plaintiffs' interpretation, it would have employed language such as "mathematical error" or "correction," as it did just one subsection before to connote such meaning. See § 6230(b)(1) ("Section 6225 shall not apply to any adjustment necessary to correct a mathematical or clerical error (as defined in section 6213(g)(2)) appearing on the partnership return"). Rather, the language is broad enough to encompass not only mathematical and clerical errors, but also non-math-based errors made in computing "computational adjustments" to apply -11-

Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 23-3

Filed 11/02/2006

Page 12 of 32