Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A at A26-A28.8

We think, based on review of the administrative files transmitted to defendant by the IRS, that these other IRS documents, see Ex. A at A26-A28, were attached by plaintiffs to the Form 843. Accordingly, in the remaining discussion in this Part IV, we so assume. If plaintiffs, subsequent to this reply brief, dispute what was attached to their April 14 claims or any other (continued...) -15-

8

Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 23-3

Filed 11/02/2006

Page 16 of 32

Before analyzing the facts, we pause to consider the statutory notice requirement of § 6230(c)(2)(A). As in effect for the taxable year at issue, the statute reads: Any claim under paragraph (1)(A) shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner. No form other than a mailing is prescribed. As to content, the partner must be apprised of a "computational adjustment," which, as previously noted, is defined in § 6231(a)(6).