Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs did not appeal. Because the disallowance was under § 183, plaintiffs' resulting underpayment was attributable to a tax motivated transaction and subject to interest at the higher tax motivated rate. Plaintiffs, however, challenge as erroneous the IRS's computation of interest at the higher tax motivated rate instead of the regular rate. They claim that the Vulcan Oil decision, applying Krause to plaintiffs, does not support the higher rate. Their claim, therefore, asserts that (in the words of § 6230(c)(1)(A)(ii)) the IRS "erroneously computed [a] computational adjustment necessary . . . to apply to the partner a decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226. . . ." Plaintiffs therefore had six months to file refund claims with the IRS after it mailed the allegedly erroneous notice of adjustment (informing plaintiffs that their underpayment was subject to interest computed at the tax motivated rate). They did not satisfy the six-month requirement.