Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (...continued) that the taxpayer may be able to pursue a refund claim as to the assessed and paid interest pursuant to . . . sections 6511 and 7422," and footnoted the statement with the proviso "[e]ven if it is determined that the taxpayer may not be able to pursue a refund claim as to the assessed and paid interest under section 6621(c). . . ." See 1989 IRS NSAR 9164, 1989 WL 1173044. -9-

5

Case 1:05-cv-01189-CFL

Document 23-3

Filed 11/02/2006

Page 10 of 32

partnership item." By statute, the phrase "tax liability" also means § 6601 "interest liability." See § 6601(e)(1) ("Any reference in this title . . . to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax"). And § 6621(c) tax motivated interest is § 6601 interest due with respect to an underpayment. See § 6621(c) (1988) (repealed); Field v. United States, 381 F.3d 109, 111-12 (2d Cir. 2004); Odend'Hal v. Commissioner, 95 T.C. 617, 620 (1990).