Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Discovery may be necessary to determine such independent significance. III. Plaintiffs' other contentions lack merit. Plaintiffs contend that six months is inadequate, if the six-month period of § 6230(c)(2)(A) applies to a refund claim to contest the assessment of tax motivated interest when computing adjustments to apply partnership level determinations. To support their thesis, plaintiffs propound two hypothetical fact patterns at odds with the record facts before the Court. We address each in turn. First, plaintiffs conjecture, because the six-month period of § 6230(c)(2)(A) runs from "the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment" and the IRS may assess interest as late as the time permitted for collecting the underlying tax liability, the IRS could delay the actual assessment of tax motivated interest until after the six-month period has ended.