Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] IV. Both the partnership and the partners have a common defense against the penalty as there is reasonable reliance under Section 6664 with respect to the reliance on (i) the advice of Cantley & Sedacca, (ii) the advice and representation of CPA Scott Hewitt, and (iii) on the advice and position of investment advisor Bryan Hanning.

- 20 -

Case 1:05-cv-01223-FMA

Document 38

Filed 10/24/2007

Page 26 of 154

A taxpayer may defeat the imposition of any of those penalties if he demonstrates reasonable cause. The defense, found in IRC § 6664(c), provides: "No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion." The plaintiffs bear the burden of production and proof on their reasonable cause defenses. Long Term Capital Holdings, Ltd. v. U.S., 330 F.Supp. 2d 122, 205 (D. Conn. 2004) (citing H.R. Conf. Rep. 105-599 at 241); Montgomery v. Commissioner, 127 T.C. 43, 66 (2006).