Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] - 14 -

Case 1:05-cv-01223-FMA

Document 35

Filed 10/24/2007

Page 21 of 41

the assets and liabilities of the entity to the association in exchange for stock of the association." See Proced. & Admin. Regs. § 301.7701-3(g)(iv). Defendant's starting point is in error because Clearmeadow LLC, as a disregarded entity, never filed nor was required to file an IRS Form 8832, Entity Classification Election, to convert from a single member disregarded entity to a multi-member disregarded entity at the time it admitted CF Advisors to the LLC. Proced. & Admin. Regs. § 301.7701-3(f)(2) provides in pertinent part: An eligible entity classified as a partnership becomes disregarded as an entity separate from its owner when the entity's membership is reduced to one member. A single member entity disregarded as an entity separate from its owner is classified as a partnership when the entity has more than one member. If an entity classification change under paragraph (c) of this section is effective at the same time as a membership change described in paragraph (f)(2), the deemed transactions in paragraph (g) of this section resulting from the elective change preempt the transaction that would result from the change in membership. See Proced. & Admin. Regs. § 301.7701-3(f)(2).