Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, 275 F.3d at 1370 (omission in original); see also Banknote Corp. of America, Inc. v. United States, 365 F.3d 1345, 1351-52 (Fed. Cir. 2004) ("Under the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), which governs the bid protest jurisdiction of the General Accounting Office (GAO), a protest may be filed by an "interested party." 31 U.S.C. § 3551(1). The CICA explicitly defines the term as `an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract.' 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2)."). Therefore, in order to establish standing, a plaintiff must show that it is an "`actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract,'" Info. Tech. & Applications Corp. v. United States, 316 F.3d at 1319 (quoting Am. Fed'n of Gov't Employees v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1113 (2002)); but see also CW Government Travel, Inc. v. United States, 61 Fed.