Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] MDHC would have violated generally applicable cost accounting standards had it included, without authorization or agreement, the cost of research and development associated with the "Fat Boy," incurred between 1996 and 2000, in calculating the unit price of the "Fat Boy" charged in the 2001 or the current contract. See 48 C.F.R. § 9904.420-40(f)(2) ("The IR&D costs incurred in a cost accounting period shall not be assigned to any other cost accounting period, except as may be permitted pursuant to provisions of existing laws, regulations, and other controlling factors."). 2

1

Case 1:05-cv-01229-MBH

Document 50

Filed 01/27/2006

Page 3 of 5