Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The issue in dispute is whether the Bruhns' dissatisfaction with the NAD decision is appealable to this Court. Congress has clearly stated that it is not. Farmers & Merchants, 43 Fed. Cl. at 43. Plaintiffs next assert that recasting their claim as one for money damages avoids the statutory requirement to exhaust administrative remedies. See Pls.' Opp. at 9-10. This argument is equally flawed. The governing statute mandates that the Bruhns exhaust all administrative appeal procedures set up by the Secretary of Agriculture before they can bring an action in any court. 7 U.S.C. § 6912 ("[A] person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action is a court of competent jurisdiction. . . .") Once again, this statute does not make plaintiffs' distinction between "money damages" and other forms of relief.

4

Case 1:06-cv-00258-CCM

Document 16

Filed 10/23/2006

Page 5 of 6