Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The distinction between "money damages" and "specific relief" due a contract does not save plaintiffs' claims. See Pls.' Opp. at 6-9, citing Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879 (1988). Whether the claim is for farm program benefits, "money damages" from the denial of farm program benefits, or both, the appeal was brought before the NAD, and jurisdiction over the disappointed claimant's appeal is only in the district court. The statute does not make the distinction that plaintiffs ask this Court to make. See 7 U.S.C. § 6999 ("A final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction. . . .") We emphasize that the Bruhns' exact same "money damages" argument was explicitly raised by the plaintiff and rejected by this Court in Farmers & Merchants: Farmers next argues that, even if the appeals process is mandatory, the United States Court of Federal Claims may still exercise