Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Additionally, the Director of the National Appeals Division, though Equitable relief. In reaching a decision on an appeal, the Director shall have the authority to grant equitable relief under this part in the same manner and to the same extent as such authority is provided an agency under applicable laws and regulations.

not the Hearing Officers, have the right to grant "equitable relief," as per this regulation.

7 CFR § 11.9(e). 24. The statutory authority for equitable relief is found at 7 USC § 7996 (b) Equitable Relief. The secretary may provide relief to any participant that is determined to be not in compliance with the requirements of a which states, in relevant part:

5

Case 1:06-cv-00258-CCM

Document 13

Filed 10/06/2006

Page 6 of 14

covered program, and therefore ineligible for a loan, payment, or other benefit under the covered program, if the participant (1) acting in good faith, relied on the action or advice of the secretary (including any authorized representative of the secretary, to the detriment of the participant; or failed to comply fully with the requirements of the covered program, but made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements.

(2)

(c)

Forms of Relief. The secretary may authorize a participant in a covered program to ­ (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) retain loans, payments or other benefits received under the covered program; continue to receive loans, payments, and other benefits under the covered programs; continue to participate in, in whole or in part, under any contract executed under the covered program; in the case of a conservation program, re-enroll all or part of the land covered by the program; and reach such other equitable relief as the secretary determines to be appropriate.

7 USC § 7996. ARGUMENT 25. The Government's proposition - that the only route to redress for a citizen arising out of USDA Farm Program issues is through U.S. District Court review of Agency determinations - has long been discredited.