Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant further stated that, "while there are certain classifications of aliens that may not seek reclassification, see 8 CFR § 1003.19, if the alien can show by `clear and convincing evidence' that he/she is not a flight risk or danger to the community, he/she will often be released pursuant to the procedures detailed in the statute and regulations." Id. However, it is clear that Mr. Nyanjong was not released pursuant to those statutes and regulations. In fact, 8 CFR § 1003.19(h)(3), relied upon by defendant, clearly states that the "alien . . . may apply" for a redetermination of custody conditions. The regulation also states that "an alien must first demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by

5

Case 1:06-cv-00295-MMS

Document 39

Filed 05/19/2008

Page 10 of 22

clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled proceedings or interview." Obviously, Mr. Nyanjong did not apply for a redetermination and was not able to demonstrate the showings required. Clearly, in this case Mr. Nyanjong was not properly discharged from ICE custody. Defendant offered the affidavit of Mr.