Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] There is no evidence in this case that such an appropriation was not made in this case. Again, due to the lack of discovery on this issue, such can not be determined. Furthermore, other statutes authorize payment for medical care and treatment of detainees. For example, 42 U.S.C. § 249 provides that detainees may be treated and cared for by the Public Health Service and provides that such care may be given at the expense of the Immigration and Naturalization Service when authorized by an officer in charge. 42 U.S.C. § 250a provides that the Attorney General may transfer to the Health and Human Resources and Services Administration "such amounts as may be necessary for direct expenditures by that Administration for medical relief for inmates of Federal penal and

15

Case 1:06-cv-00295-MMS

Document 39

Filed 05/19/2008

Page 20 of 22

correctional institutions."4 Accordingly, payment for the Lakeland contract was "authorized by law."