Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A71 at ¶ 4. Finally, Mr. Jacobs states that he has personal knowledge that removal proceedings occurred in Mr. Nyanjong's case. A71 at ¶ 6. Moreover, Lakeland's argument that Mr. Nyanjong was not properly released pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19 is mistaken. Plaintiff argues that Mr. Nyanjong was not properly released from Government custody because he did not show by clear and convincing evidence that he was likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding or interview that he was required to attend. Pl. Br. at 19. Section 1003.19(h)(3) of title 8 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (h)(1) of this section, an alien subject to section 303(b)(3)(A) of Div. C of Pub.L. 104-208 may apply to the Immigration Court, in a manner consistent with paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section, for a redetermination of custody conditions set by the Service. Such an alien must first demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that release would not pose a danger to other persons or to property. If an alien meets this burden, the alien must further demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that the alien is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding or interview. However, Lakeland ignores the fact that the regulations also provide for other procedures for the release of "unremovable aliens and certain long-term detainees." Specifically, section § 1236.1(c)(6)(i) also provides that:
4