Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cir. 2006). The Lear Siegler Services Court explained: Here we must determine whether a "wage determination" (i.e., the CBA) required an "actual increase . . . in . . . fringe benefits. . ." 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43. We conclude that it did, thereby by triggering the government's obligations under the Price Adjustment Clause. For several reasons, we find no merit in the argument that the Price Adjustment Clause is triggered only by enlarged benefits rather than enlarged costs of providing those benefits. First, the language of the clause itself is instructive. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.222-43(d)("The contract price or contract unit price labor rates will be adjusted to reflect the Contractor's actual increase or decrease in applicable wages and fringe benefits . . . .")(emphasis added). The Clause does not address increase in the nature of the contract's requirements, but rather the effect on the Contractor, which logically can only refer to changes in costs.