Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Clause does not address increase in the nature of the contract's requirements, but rather the effect on the Contractor, which logically can only refer to changes in costs. Second, the construction is consistent with other provisions of the regulatory scheme, which provide for the "equivalency" of fringe benefits to be measured not in terms of value to the employee, but cost to the employer. See 29 C.F.R. § 4.177(a)(3)("When a contractor discharges his fringe benefit obligation by furnishing, in lieu of those benefits specified in the applicable fringe benefit determination, other "bona fide" fringe benefits, cash payments, or a combination thereof, the substituted fringe benefits and/or cash payments must be "equivalent" to the benefits specified in the determination.