Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00312-TCW

Document 17

Filed 10/22/2007

Page 8 of 12

Adjustment Clause does not apply because LSI can somehow satisfy its fringe-benefit obligations by making equivalent payments directly to its employees. See e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 351(A)(2)(stating that "[t]he obligation to provide fringe benefits . . . may be discharged by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary"). We can see no merit in this argument. If LSI pays its employees the "equivalent" of the fringe benefit, then applicable regulations would require it to pay them an amount equal to its own costs of providing the benefit.