Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Clearly, whether the purported transfers of the partnership interests to the CRUTS should be disregarded will impact the identity of the partners and it could also ultimately impact the allocation of the gain on the sale of the Constellation stock among RRMC Group's partners. For purposes of allocating partnership income to a partner in a TEFRA proceeding under §6231(a)(2)(B), the term "partner" includes "any other person whose income tax liability under Subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership." In this case, the United States determined that the CRUTS' distributive share of RRMC Group's income was properly allocated to the Sands Heirs. Thus, the government's allocation of income to the Sands Heirs made them partners for purposes of §6231(a)(2)(B).