Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:06-cv-00407-ECH

Document 28

Filed 06/04/2007

Page 15 of 26

benefits created by the omission of the Short Sale Obligations from partnership liabilities under section 752. If the Short Sale Obligations are included in partnership liabilities under that section, the tax basis of the Yahoo and Corning Shares is decreased to their original cost basis and Plaintiffs will not achieve the non-economic losses that they sought by entering into this tax shelter. A. The Statute I.R.C. § 752 governs the treatment of liabilities by partners and partnerships. The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) Increase in Partner=s Liabilities. - Any increase in a partner=s share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any increase in a partner=s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by such partner of partnership liabilities, shall be considered as a contribution of money by such partner to the partnership. (b) Decrease in Partner=s Liabilities. - Any decrease in a partner=s share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any decrease in a partner=s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption

by the partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of money to the partner by the partnership. B. Application of the statute We believe that the only contested issue in the cases involving the Second Shelter (Alpha, Beta, Mickey, MLRR and that part of the CWC case related to the Second Shelter) is whether the partnerships' obligation to close short sales are "liabilities" for purposes of