Free Amended Complaint - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] avoid ESA liability, and on the other hand not respond to the contractor's good faith belief that performance of its duties under the contract would violate the ESA. Doing so violates the duty of good faith and fair dealing implied in all contracts. ///// /////

Portlnd3-1553996.1 0015361-00002

10

Case 1:06-cv-00418-NBF

Document 6

Filed 07/06/2006

Page 11 of 15

COUNT TWO Expiration of Contact Excuse of Performance 62. Under 16 USCA § 472a, commercial timber sale contracts cannot exceed ten

years. This statutory limit is implemented through rulemaking in the form of 36 CFR § 223.31 which provides: "Sale contracts shall not exceed 10 years in duration, unless there is a finding by the Chief, Forest Service, that better utilization of the various forest resources (consistent with the provisions of the Multiple Use0Sustained Yield Act of 1960) will result." 63. Additionally, while the Service's regulations permits "adjustment" of the stated

contract term, the regulations says nothing at all about allowing "adjustment" beyond 10 years. 64. Here, the Sale was awarded June 14, 1993 with a scheduled termination date of