Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (2) If (A) a document or ticket for transportation of a passenger into the United States is issued in a foreign country; and (B) the fee charged under subsection (d) of this section is not collected at the time such document or ticket is issued; the person providing transportation to such passenger shall collect such fee at the time such passenger departs from the United States and shall provide such passenger a receipt for the payment of such fee. 8 U.S.C. § 1356(f) (emphasis added). Continental ignores all of these statutory "shalls" and begins its argument with subsection 1356(f)(3), which states, "The person who collects fees under paragraph (1) or (2) shall remit those fees . . . ." Pl. Br. 15. Continental argues that "those fees" in subsection (f)(3) refers only to fees actually collected. Id. The complete statutory context cannot be ignored, however. Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 520, 530 (2004). Properly read as a unified whole, 5