Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] That is, regardless of the exemption issue, the United States failed to accurately pay Meredith under the government's own standby pay calculations. If the executive exemption is a proper defense, it is the United States' burden of proving that an allegedly exempt employee meets the criteria for exemption under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). 5 CFR § 551.202(c); see also Corning Glass Works v. Brennan, 417 U.S. 188, 196-97, 94 S.Ct. 2223, 2228-29, 41 (1974); Elwell v. University Hospitals Home Care Services, 276 F.3d 832 (6th Cir. 2002); Murray v. Stuckey's Inc., 50 F.3d 564 (8th Cir. 1995). "Each employee is presumed to be FLSA nonexempt unless the employing agency correctly determines that the employee clearly meets one or more of the exemption criteria of this subpart and such supplemental interpretations or instructions issued by OPM." 5 CFR § 551.202. "Exemptions to FLSA are to be
8

Case 1:06-cv-00451-EGB

Document 35

Filed 06/17/2008

Page 9 of 17

narrowly construed in order to further Congress' goal of providing broad federal employment protection." Abshire v.