Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Law of Trusts & Trustees § 963 (2d ed. 2006) ("The trustee ... owes his beneficiary a duty to render at suitable intervals ... a formal and detailed account of his receipts, disbursements, and property on hand, from which the beneficiary can learn whether the trustee has performed his trust and what the current status of the trust is."); 2A A. Scott & W. Fratcher, The Law of Trusts § 172 (4th ed. 1987) ("Not only must the trustee keep accounts, but he must render an accounting when called on to do so at reasonable times by the beneficiaries."); Indian Trust Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (2000) (reaffirming United States' fiduciary duty to provide tribal trust beneficiaries an accounting of "all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe ... which are deposited or invested pursuant to Section 162a of this title."). Sitting in equity, the District Court has the power to compel the government to comply with its trust obligations by conducting a general accounting of all of Plaintiff-Beneficiary's trust assets.