Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] When this case was filed in this Court on December 29, 2006, Plaintiff already had a pending case in the District Court. See Exhibit. 1. The claims against Defendant in this case and the District Court case arise out of the same operative facts and, in both cases, Plaintiff is seeking monetary relief from the Defendant. Plaintiff's earlier filing of its district court case operates to divest this Court of jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1500, and, as a result, this case must be dismissed for lack of

-3-

Case 1:06-cv-00944-EGB

Document 16

Filed 05/18/2007

Page 4 of 13

jurisdiction. Section 1500 of Title 28 provides: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 1500. The purpose of the Statute is to "force plaintiffs to choose between pursuing their claims in the Court of Claims or in another court" and to prevent the United States from having to litigate and defend against the same claim in both courts. UNR Indus. v.