Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] File Size: 2,655.7 kB
Pages: 30
Date: December 31, 1969
File Format: PDF
State: federal
Category: District
Author: unknown
Word Count: 10,725 Words, 65,729 Characters
Page Size: Letter (8 1/2" x 11")
URL

https://www.findforms.com/pdf_files/cofc/21907/21-5.pdf

Download Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims ( 2,655.7 kB)


Preview Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims
Case 1:06-cv-00937-LAS

Document 21-5

Filed 08/01/2008

Page 1 of 30

EXHIBIT 3

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

Under 28 U.S.C. 1500, the Court of Federal Claims

lacks subject matter jurisdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff * * * has pending
in any other court any suit or process against the
United States" or its agents. The questions presented

are: 1. Whether Section 1500 applies if a plaintiff is unable to pursue all its legal theories in a single
action.

2. Whether Section 1500 applies if the plaintiff
simultaneously litigates a dispute in the Court of

Case 1:06-cv-00937-LAS