Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] equitable relief.

process"against the United States or "any person

* * * acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly
under the authority of the United States" (emphasis

ARGUMENT

added). Congress hardly could have chosen more

I. SECTION 1500 BARS SIMULTANEOUS LITIGA.

definitive and emphatic language to bar plaintiffs
from litigating a dispute with the government simul-

TION OF A

Document 21-5

DISPUTE IN THE COURT OF FED. ERAL CLAIMS AND ANOTHER COURT
Court Of Federal

taneously in the Court of Federal Claims and in
another court.

A. Section 1500 Provides That The

Claims Lacks Jurisdiction If The Plaintiff Has A Related Action Pending In Another Court Section 1500 of Title 28 provides:

As petitioner observes (Pet. Br. 18), the word

The United States Court of Federal Claims

Filed 08/01/2008

shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has

pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at

the time when the cause of action alleged in such
ti.

suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto,
i
l
t

"claim" lacks a single "plain" meaning. See J olinsManville Corp. v. United States, 855 F.2d 1556, 1560 (Fed. Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1066 (1989).