Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Harbuck, 378 F.3d at 1328 (quoting UNR Indus. v. United States, 962 F.2d 1013, 1018, 1021 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (UNR)). III. ARGUMENT Determining whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear Plaintiff's claims is a question of law. Toxgon Corp. v. BNFL, Inc., 312 F.3d 1379, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2002) ("the existence of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law."). Plaintiff has to carry the burden of establishing jurisdiction. Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 748. 28 U.S.C. § 1500 provides as follows: The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court

3/

Plaintiff has amended this Complaint twice. See [First] Am. Compl., Otoe-Missouria Tribe, No. 06-CV-937-LAS (Fed. Cl. Mar. 23, 2007) (CFC Complaint), Dkt. No. 8; [Second] Am. Compl., Otoe-Missouria Tribe, No. 06-CV-937-LAS (Fed. Cl. Mar. 21, 2008) (CFC Complaint), Dkt. No. 12. The original Complaint in this Court was nearly identically to the original Complaint in the District Court. Compare Compl., Otoe-Missouria Tribe, No. 06-CF-01346-F (W.D. Okla. Dec. 29, 2008) with Compl. Tonkawa Tribe, No. 06-CV-937-LAS (Fed. Cl. Dec. 29, 2006), Dkt. No. 1. Plaintiff's amendment of the Complaint in this Court rendered its requests for monetary relief more direct and explicit. Compare Compl., ¶¶ 4, 37, Prayer for Relief, ¶¶ 5, 7, Tonkawa Tribe, No. 06CV-938-L (Fed. Cl. Dec. 29, 2006) with Am. Compl. ¶¶ 23, 25-30, 39, 42-44, 47-48, 56, Prayer for Relief ¶ 2. -3-

Case 1:06-cv-00937-LAS

Document 21-2

Filed 08/01/2008

Page 9 of 33

any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States. This section divests this Court of jurisdiction over claims if (1) a district court case is pending, (2) the two complaints allege the same facts, and (3) Plaintiff seeks overlapping relief in both courts.