Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Federal Circuit rejected Tecon's conclusion and held that "Tecon is overruled." 962 F.2d at 1023. The proper rule, according to the Federal Circuit, was simply this: "[I]f the same claim is filed in another court after the complaint is filed in the Claims Court, the Claims Court is by that action divested of jurisdiction . . . ." Id. at 1021. In explaining its decision to overrule Tecon, the Federal Circuit reasoned that any other interpretation would ignore the plain language of §1500 and eviscerate its meaning: Section 1500 states that the "[Court of Federal Claims] shall not have jurisdiction of any claim . . . in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit or process." A case filed subsequent to a Claims Court complaint is clearly a "pending . . . suit or process."