Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Although the Federal Circuit and Court of Claims have never applied the Tecon exception to same-day filings, the CFC decisions have been inconsistent. In Hill v. United States, 8 Cl. Ct. 382, 385-86 (1985), the court held that §1500 applied to claims filed on the same day, describing the claims as being filed "simultaneous," and dismissed the case. Similarly, in Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. v. United States, 19 Cl. Ct. 188 (1989), the court applied §1500 to complaints filed on the same

7/

28 U.S.C. § 1631 provides: Transfer to cure want of jurisdiction Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title or an appeal, including a petition for review of administrative action, is noticed for or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action or appeal to any other