Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00220-SGB

Document 46

Filed 07/25/2007

Page 7 of 9

Federal Claims." Blue & Gold Fleet, L.P. v. United States, ___ F.3d ___, 2007 W.L. 1815678, at *3. In applying the waiver rule to bid protests in the Court of Federal Claims, the Federal Circuit expressed support for the similar rule in GAO's bid protest regulations. Id.; see 4 C.F.R. § 21.2(a)(1) (requiring that "protests based upon alleged improprieties in a solicitation which are apparent prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals shall be filed prior to bid opening or the time set for receipt of initial proposals."). Here, the initial choice of bid protest avenues was up to Shirlington. Having made its decision to proceed before the GAO, and having lost on the merits of its protest, Shirlington now must live with the consequences of that choice.