Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Serv., Inc. v. United States, 275 F.3d 1366, 1370-71 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (holding that in order to have standing to protest a sole-source award, a bidder must show that it would have been a qualified bidder). Shirlington elected, with the advice of counsel, to bring its protest before the GAO. Slip op. at 6. In doing so, Shirlington effectively relinquished the ability to file a timely protest regarding the terms of the solicitation in the United States Court of Federal Claims. Slip op. at 14-15; see 4 C.F.R. § 21.11(b) ("GAO will dismiss any case where the matter involved is the subject of litigation before, or has been decided on the merits by, a court of competent jurisdiction."). Therefore, it was Shirlington's own choice that lead to its lack of standing before the Court of Federal Claims. Shirlington's reliance upon KSD, Inc. v. United States, 72 Fed. Cl. 236 (2006), is unavailing.