Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00220-SGB

Document 33

Filed 05/15/2007

Page 25 of 47

interested party objecting to a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation or regulation without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after the contract is awarded. 28 U.S.C. § 1491 (b)(1) (emphasis added). The Federal Circuit has held that the term "interested party," which is not defined in the Tucker Act, is to be construed in accordance with the Competition in Contracting Act ("CICA"), 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2) (Supp. IV 1998), and that "standing under § 1491(b)(1) is limited to actual or prospective bidders or offerors whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d 1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001). Waivers of sovereign immunity, such as those established by the Tucker Act, are to be narrowly construed in favor of the sovereign. McMahon v. United States, 342 U.S. 25, 27 (1951).