Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The language of § 1131(e) is unequivocal - "no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirement of due process." The definition of "educator" in both the statute and in Interior Department regulations includes Mr. Rippa and every other school employee regardless of length of service. 25 U.S.C. § 2012(o)(1),(2); 25 C.F.R. § 38.3. The statute does not create nor even mention a "probationary" period.

6

Case 1:07-cv-00250-CCM

Document 6

Filed 06/26/2007

Page 14 of 17

The Interior Department regulations does define "probationary period" as "the extension of the appointed [sic] process during which a person's character and ability to satisfactorily meet the requirements of the position are reviewed." 25 C.F.R. § 38.3. However, the Interior Department regulations do not exempt educators who are serving such a probationary period from the panoply of due process protections before they are discharged. 25 C.F.R. § 38.9. Rather, the Interior Department regulations distinguish between those