Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] "Educator" is defined as an individual employed in an "education position" which is in turn defined to include "support services at, or associated with, the site of the school." 25 U.S.C. § 2012(o)(1),(2). Although BIA educators are not covered by Chapter 71 of Title 5, (which contains the procedures by which most Federal employees may be terminated as well as their appeal rights), Congress did not leave them without due process protections. Section 1131(e), currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2012 (e), reads:

Discharge and conditions of employment of educators.

(1)

Regulations

In promulgating regulations to govern the discharge and conditions of employment of educators, the Secretary shall require - (A) that procedures shall be established for the rapid and equitable resolution of grievances of educators;

Although the BIA continues to refer to Pub. L. No. 95-561, this is slightly outdated nomenclature.