Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Although the statute exempts BIA educators from Chapter 71 of Title 5, (that portion of the Civil Service Reform Act which contains the procedures by which most Federal

Case 1:07-cv-00250-CCM

Document 11

Filed 08/10/2007

Page 2 of 8

employees may be terminated as well as their appeal rights)1, the statute provides that BIA educators may only be discharged "for cause" and "that no educator may be discharged without notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing under procedures that comport with the requirement of due process. . ." 25 U.S.C. § 2012(e)(emphasis added). Mr. Rippa was summarily discharged in March, 2007 before the end of the school year and the end of his teaching contract. Complaint ¶¶ 7-8. He was not provided "notice of the reasons for the discharge and an opportunity for a hearing" to contest the reason for his discharge, despite the clear language of § 2012(e).