Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Contreras v. United States, 64 Fed. Cl. 583, 598 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
6

Case 1:07-cv-00250-CCM

Document 11

Filed 08/10/2007

Page 7 of 8

this Court has found Tucker Act jurisdiction for claims by Weather Service employees for payment of night differential and Sunday and Holiday premium pay, even though the underlying statute did not explicitly provide for "damages." Gahagan v. United States, 19 Cl.Ct. 168, 172 (1989). The Federal Circuit held that this Court had Tucker Act jurisdiction over a claim by a DEA employee for moving expenses under 5 U.S.C. § 5724, which simply reads: "Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and when the head of the agency concerned or his designee authorizes or approves, the agency shall pay from Government funds [certain travel and transportation expenses]." McClary v. United States, 775 F.2d 280 (Fed. Cir. 1985). This Court found that a statute which provides for payment of administratively uncontrollable overtime was a moneymandating statute in Hannon v. United States, 29 Fed. Cl. 142 (1993).