Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Filed 08/10/2007

Page 3 of 8

personnel action has been carried out in substantial violation of procedural regulation, it is a void action and the employee is entitled to recover any pay of which he has been illegally deprived." Gratehouse v. United States, 206 Ct. Cl. 288, 512 F.2d 1104, 1108 (Ct. Cl. 1975). The Court has jurisdiction over Mr. Rippa's Tucker Act claim because the statute on which he relies and which he alleges to have been violated, and the Department of Interior regulations implementing that statute, on their face, mandate compensation and are therefore "money mandating." Section 1131(g), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2012(g), entitles BIA educators to specific salary amounts. In relevant part, it reads:

(g) Compensation or annual salary (1) In general . . . (B) Compensation or salary for teachers and counselors (i) In general: The Secretary shall establish the rate of compensation, or annual salary rate, for the positions of teachers and counselors (including dormitory counselors and home-living counselors) at the rate of compensation applicable (on January 8, 2002, and thereafter) for comparable positions in the overseas schools under the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act [20 U.S.C. 901 et seq.].

Section 1131(b), codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2012(g), also provides that:

3

Case 1:07-cv-00250-CCM

Document 11

Filed 08/10/2007

Page 4 of 8

the Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Such regulations shall provide for-* * * (3) the fixing of basic compensation for educators and education positions; * * * the entitlement of educators to compensation;"

(6)

The Secretary of the Interior has promulgated regulations entitling BIA educators to compensation which read in part:

§ 38.6 Basic compensation for educators and education positions. (c) Schedule of compensation rates for teachers and counselors.