Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:07-cv-00250-CCM

Document 11

Filed 08/10/2007

Page 1 of 8

IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS

PAUL D. RIPPA plaintifff, v. THE UNITED STATES defendant.

: : : : : : : : :

No. 07-250 C Judge Christine O.C. Miller

PLAINTIFF'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN OPPOSITION TO THE MOTION TO DISMISS Paul Rippa was employed by the Department of the Interior as a science teacher in a BIA school during the 2006-2007 school year. Complaint ¶ 5. He was employed under a unique personnel statute applicable only to BIA educators - Section 1131 of the "Education Amendments of 1978," Pub. L. No. 95-561, currently codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2012. This statute exempts BIA "education personnel" from those provisions of Title 5 "relating to classification, pay and leave . . . and . . . the appointment, promotion, hours of work and removal of civil service employees." 25 U.S.C. § 2012(a). The statute establishes a comprehensive employment scheme for BIA educators that involves the use of school year-long teaching contracts as are common-place in public school systems around the country. The statute sets compensations levels and provides for leave.