Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This obligation is not triggered until services are delivered and upon submission of an invoice. DX A at 6. Securitas fails to allege that the Government failed to pay for any services rendered. Accordingly, Securitas fails to properly allege a breach of the Payments Clause and, therefore, these allegations should be dismissed pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(6). Second, Securitas argues that the "Inspection/Acceptance" clause (48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(a)) only permits the Government to require re-performance of nonconforming services. Compl. No. 07-255C ¶¶ 34, 38. That clause reads: (a) Inspection/Acceptance. The Contractor shall only tender for acceptance those items that conform to the requirement of the contract. The Government reserves the right to inspect or test any supplies or services that have been tendered for acceptance. The Government may require repair or replacement of nonconforming Nonetheless, the cited case offers no support for Securitas's assertion that the Government's conduct is a material breach and is inapposite to the facts in this case. In Northern Helix, the Government's failure to pay a large amount over an extended period of time was indeed a conceded breach of its contractual obligation, but the issue there was whether the contractor had grounds to claim a total breach, which would allow it to quit the contract. Id. at 550. It did not involve a situation, such as the one here, where the Government recoups money it overpaid for services that the contractor never rendered. 6

Case 1:07-cv-00255-MMS

Document 30

Filed 08/15/2008

Page 7 of 11

supplies or re-performance of nonconforming services at no increase in contract price. The Government must exercise its postacceptance rights (1) within a reasonable time after the defect was discovered or should have been discovered; and (2) before any substantial change occurs in the condition of the item, unless the change is due to the defect in the item. 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-4(a) (Feb 2002); DX A at 1. Securitas's emphasis upon the "nonconforming services" provision is wholly inapplicable to this case.