Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Def. App. 13-16. Because credit hours granted to plaintiffs are

not overtime, plaintiffs are not entitled to overtime pay for these hours. In Doe et al., v. United States, 74 Fed. Cl. 592, 599 (2007) this Court dismissed for failure to state a claim a similar claim brought by employees of the Social Security Administration. that case too, plaintiffs sought pay for credit hours. In

In Doe,

the sources of the authorization for the use of credit hours within the context of a flexible work schedule and for distinguishing credit hours from overtime were 5 U.S.C. §§ 6121, 6123.7

7

Section 6121 defines credit hours as "any hours, within a flexible schedule . . . which are in excess of an employee's basic work requirement and which the employee elects to work so as to vary the length of a workweek or workday." 5 U.S.C. § 6121(4) and further provides that "Credit hours are not 19

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 9

Filed 10/04/2007

Page 24 of 29

Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 40122, the provisions of sections 6121 and 6123 of title 5 do not apply to the FAA. However, just