Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 104-848, at 21 (1996) (emphasis added). This language from the House Report was adopted by Congress on October 9, 1996. Pub. L. No. 104-264, § 225, 110 Stat. 3213 (Oct. 9, 1996) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)). Congress chose to exclude the language from the Senate bill requiring compensation "in accordance with title 5," S. Rep. No. 104-251, at 50, and chose instead to retain the language from the House bill that 19

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 44

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 20 of 51

most provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the PMS. See Pub. L. No. 104-264, § 225, 110 Stat. 3213 (Oct. 9, 1996) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)); 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g). Furthermore, the provision that the Administrator shall not "be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels," 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1), does not require an interpretation that the Administrator is free from the constraints of all other laws and regulations relating to pay, including the FLSA. In particular, the concept of "establish[ing] . . . compensation or benefits at particular levels" does not appear