Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 17 of 51

is to read and examine the text of the act and draw inferences concerning the meaning from its composition and structure." (footnote omitted)). However, it is not clear to the court that either plaintiffs' or defendant's construction is required by the text of the statute, nor does it appear that the court can ascertain Congress's intention with respect to the "precise question at issue," Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.9, namely the applicability of the FLSA to the FAA compensation system, from the text alone. Defendant's textual argument relies principally on the last sentence in § 40122(g)(1). Def.'s Reply 6. The last sentence of § 40122(g)(1) provides that the new PMS "shall, at a minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring, training, compensation and location of personnel." 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1). However, the apparently applicable words "flexibility in . . . compensation," 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1), are far from requiring an interpretation that they eliminate the FLSA standard of pay for overtime work. Moreover, the very next subsection, 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2), states that "[t]he provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system," with certain exceptions, none of which addresses overtime compensation. 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2).