Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Such a new system shall, at a minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring, training, compensation, and location of personnel.

12

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 44

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 13 of 51

49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1). The 1996 FAA personnel management system (PMS), effective on April 1, 1996, id. § 40122(g)(4), is exempt from most of the provisions of title 5, see id. § 40122(g)(2). Section 40122(g)(2) of title 49 states: The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system developed and implemented pursuant to paragraph (1), with the exception of ­ (A) section 2302(b), relating to whistleblower protection, including the provisions for investigation and enforcement as provided in chapter 12 of title 5; (B) sections 3308-3320, relating to veteran's preference; (C) chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations; (D) section 7204, relating to antidiscrimination (E) chapter 73, relating to suitability, security, and conduct; (F) chapter 81, relating to compensation for work injury; (G) chapters 83-85, 87, and 89, relating to retirement, unemployment compensation, and insurance coverage; and (H) sections 1204, 1211-1218, 1221, and 7701-7703, relating to the Merit Systems Protection Board. 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2). In particular, section 40122(g)(2) excludes plaintiffs from the operation of the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §§ 5543 and 6123, which authorize granting compensatory time in lieu of FLSA overtime pay. See 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2).