Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Def.'s Mot. 14. Defendant argues, notwithstanding the unavailability of 5 U.S.C. 13

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 44

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 14 of 51

§ 5543, that the FAA "has authority pursuant to 49 U.S.C. §§ 40122(g)(1) and 106(l) and the FAA's implementing regulations, to grant plaintiffs compensatory time in lieu of [FLSA] overtime pay and to provide credit hours as part of a flexible work schedule." Def.'s Reply 1. In 1996, Congress passed the Air Traffic Management System Performance Improvement Act (Improvement Act). Pub. L. No. 104-264, §§ 201-30, 110 Stat. 3213 (Oct. 9, 1996) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)). Congress noted in § 221 of the Improvement Act that the FAA "is a unique agency, being one of the few non-defense government agencies that operates 24 hours a day, 365 days a year, while continuing to rely on outdated technology to carry out its responsibilities for a state-of-the-art industry." Improvement Act § 221(1). The Improvement Act "authorized [the FAA] to change the Federal procurement and personnel systems to ensure that the [FAA] has the ability to keep pace with new technology and is able to match resources with the real personnel needs of the [FAA]." Id. § 221(14). Relevant to the FAA's personnel management system compensation provisions, § 225 of the Improvement Act authorizes the FAA to set compensation guidelines for FAA employees. Id. § 225 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1)). Section 106(l)(1) of title 49 of the United States Code states: Except as provided in subsections (a) and (g) of section 40122, the Administrator is authorized, in the performance of the functions of the Administrator, to appoint, transfer, and fix the compensation of such officers and employees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Administrator and the [FAA]. In fixing compensation and benefits of officers and employees, the Administrator shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a)4 , nor shall the Administrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels. 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1) (footnote added) (emphasis added).

Section 40122(a) of title 49 of the United States Code provides general information about consultation and negotiation, mediation, cost savings and productivity goals, and annual budget discussions.