Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (8) Chapter 81 (relating to compensation for work injuries). (9) Chapter 83 (relating to retirement). (10) Chapter 84 (relating to the Federal Employees' Retirement System). (11) Chapter 85 (relating to unemployment compensation). (12) Chapter 87 (relating to life insurance). (13) Chapter 89 (relating to health insurance). (14) Subchapter II of chapter 53 (with respect to the pay of the Administrator). S. Rep. No. 104-251, at 59 (1996). Similar language was contained in a House Report from March 7, 1996. H.R. Rep. No. 104-475, at 4 (1996). The final text of § 40122, however, states: "The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the new personnel management system developed and implemented pursuant to paragraph (1), with the exception of [certain provisions]." 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2) (emphasis added).