Free Order on Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In fixing compensation and benefits of officers and employees, the Administrator shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a)4 , nor shall the Administrator be bound by any requirement to establish such compensation or benefits at particular levels. 49 U.S.C. § 106(l)(1) (footnote added) (emphasis added).

Section 40122(a) of title 49 of the United States Code provides general information about consultation and negotiation, mediation, cost savings and productivity goals, and annual budget discussions. In particular, § 40122(a)(1) states: (1) Consultation and negotiation. In developing and making changes to the personnel management system initially implemented by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration on April 1, 1996, the Administrator shall negotiate with the exclusive bargaining representatives of employees of the Administration certified under section 7111 of title 5 and consult with other employees of the Administration. 49 U.S.C. § 40122(a)(1). 14

4

Case 1:07-cv-00272-ECH

Document 44

Filed 07/31/2008

Page 15 of 51

The parties contest the meaning of §§ 106(l)(1) and 40122(g)(1), especially the phrases emphasized in the quotations above and below. Def.'s Reply 6; Pls.' Reply 2. Section 40122(g)(1) states: In consultation with the employees of the Administration and such nongovernmental experts in personnel management systems as he may employ, and notwithstanding the provisions of title 5 and other Federal personnel laws, the Administration shall develop and implement, not later than January 1, 1996, a personnel management system for the Administration that addresses the unique demands on the agency's workforce. Such a new system shall, at a minimum, provide for greater flexibility in the hiring, training, compensation, and location of personnel. 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(1) (emphasis added).