Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The regulatory framework of the Small Business Administration was succinctly described by the Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit as follows. The Small Business Act (the "Act") grants the SBA broad authority to craft general criteria for establishing which entities qualify as small business concerns, as well as to make particularized size assessments. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A) ("the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern"); 15 U.S.C. § 637(b)(6) ("it shall also be the duty fo the Administration and it is empowered, whenever it determines such action is necessary to determine within any industry the concerns, firms ..., or other business enterprises which are to be designated `small-business concerns' for the