Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As stated above, the bulk of the information attached at "Exhibit 1" are documents which support plaintiff's allegations regarding defendant's unfair and uneven application of the NAICS codes. All of this information is public information from public sources (i.e. Government web sites), which shows affiliations and connections between the various entities discussed in the Complaint. It is plaintiff's position that all of this information should have already been included by defendant as part of the administrative record. 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Affiliation based on identity of interest. Affiliation may arise among two or more persons with an identity of interest. Individuals or firms that have identical or substantially identical business or economic interests (such as family members, individuals or firms with common investments, or firms that are economically dependent through contractual or other relationships) may be treated as one party with such interests aggregated.... (emphasis added) The SBA has established a long-standing precedent that 13 C.F.R. §