Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 5 of 9

PROTECTED MATERIAL TO BE DISCLOSED ONLY IN ACCORDANCE W ITH U.S. COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS PROTECTIVE ORDER

Only an "interested party" has standing under the ADRA to bring an action to challenge a bid solicitation by a federal agency. 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). ... The ADRA does not define "interested party," and until recently the scope of the term was not clear in the primary venue for ADRA bid protest cases, the Court of Federal Claims. In some cases that court had relied on the definition of "interested party" provided in the Competition in Contracting Act (CICA), 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2), which limits an interested party to "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." See, e.g., Redland Genstar, Inc. v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 220, 230 n. 5 (1997) (looking to § 3551 for guidance in interpreting § 1491).