Free Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Section 405(j) governs the policy regarding consideration of contractor past performance. Subsection (2) provides: In the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance. 41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2) (2000).
32

31

For the text of FAR § 15.305(a)(2)(iv), see supra note 12.