Free Response to Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Just so here. 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(4)(C) commands that Awards are to be made only on "cost or price" (and here it is Price) and only on "the other factors included in the solicitation." Performance was the only factor other than Price included in Solicitation Number FA8533-07-R-11523, and as to Performance Protected Information Has Been Redacted -2-

Case 1:07-cv-00712-MMS

Document 40

Filed 10/29/2007

Page 6 of 12

41 U.S.C. § 405(j)(2) commands that "[i]n the case of an offeror with respect to which there is no information on past contract performance or with respect to which information on past contract performance is not available, the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on the factor of past contract performance." II. The Only Proper Award Here Is An Award On Price.