Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] He did not serve in the regular Navy. The parties agree that Commander Havens: (1) served on active duty in the Reserve from March 1980 until August 1996; (2) was released from active duty in the Reserve in August 1996, (3) served on inactive duty in the Reserve from September 1996 until February 2002; and (4) transferred to the Retired Reserve in March 2002. Pl. Suppl. Br. 2, 4. A record of his service dates is attached. Ex. A. 2 The United States Armed Forces are comprised of the regular component and the reserve component. 10 U.S.C. §§ 101(b)(12) ("The term `regular' ... means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office in a regular component of an armed force."), 101(c)(6) ("The term `reserve' ... means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office held as a Reserve of one of the armed forces.").