Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This would include annual training duty for two weeks each year (see Compl. ¶ 36) and the possibility of more extended active duty in times of war (see Compl. ¶¶ 39-40). 10 U.S.C. § 10142. The suggestion by Commander Havens that the PEB "misused" the term "active duty" is not correct. See Pl. Suppl. Br. 4. Despite being on inactive duty for most of the time from August 1996 through February 2002, Commander Havens remained on "active status." "Active status" is defined as the "status of a reserve commissioned officer ... who is not ... in the Retired Reserve." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(4); accord 10 U.S.C. § 10141(b) ("Reserves who are on the inactive status list of a reserve component ... are in an inactive status. Members in the Retired Reserve are in a retired status. All other Reserves are in an active status."). "Active status" is not the same as "active duty." Jamerson v. United States, 401 F.2d 808, 810-11 (Ct. Cl. 1968) ("Being in an active status has nothing to do with being on active duty, and being on active duty does not change a Reserve officer's `status' in the Title 10 sense.").