Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] "WHY" refers to the member's status (0 is point earning status and 9 is retired status). "GRAT," "COURSE," "INAC," and "TOTAL" refer to gratuitous points, course points, inactive duty points, and total retirement points, respectively. -1-

Case 1:07-cv-00780-EJD

Document 21

Filed 07/21/2008

Page 3 of 7

period of 180 consecutive days or more for the purpose of organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components." 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(6)(A); see also 10 U.S.C. § 10211 ("Each armed force shall have officers of its reserve components on active duty (other than for training) ... to participate in preparing and administering the policies and regulations affecting those reserve components."); 10 U.S.C. § 12310(b) (describing various duties of members on active Reserve duty). During the relevant time period, there was a Navy program for active Reserve duty known as the Training and Administration of the Reserve ("TAR") program.