Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Jamerson v. United States, 401 F.2d 808, 810-11 (Ct. Cl. 1968) ("Being in an active status has nothing to do with being on active duty, and being on active duty does not change a Reserve officer's `status' in the Title 10 sense."). Commander Havens was on "active status" from March 1980 until his transfer to the Retired Reserve in March 2002, but he served on active duty (full time) only from March 1980 through August 1996. AR 26; Ex. A, Service Record. The Secretary of the Navy is required to maintain a Reserve Active Status List ("RASL") pursuant to 10 U.S.C § 14002. The RASL generally is comprised of all Reserve officers in "active status." 10 U.S.C. § 101(c)(7) ("The ... `reserve active-status list' ... contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list."). Commander Havens was included on the RASL during the period when he was on active status, from March 1980 through February 2002.

-3-

Case 1:07-cv-00780-EJD

Document 21

Filed 07/21/2008

Page 5 of 7