Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Pl. Suppl. Br. 3. Finally, Commander Havens argues that the term discharge has been defined narrowly as "a complete separation from the Naval Service," citing a military jurisdiction regulation. 3 Pl. Suppl. Br. 4 (citing 32 C.F.R. § 724.107). For purposes of military pay and benefits, however, the term "discharge" commonly refers to a separation or release from active duty. See Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1310-11 & n.3 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc) (using the phrases, "separated from active duty," and "discharge from active duty," interchangeably); 37 U.S.C. § 501(a)(2)("In this section [regarding payments for unused accrued leave], the term `discharge' means ... in the case of an officer, separation or release from active duty under honorable conditions"). The Court need not decide whether the release of Commander Havens from active
3