Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Commander Havens, nevertheless, incorrectly argues that the statute of limitations could not begin to run until the PEB's 2002 decision because, "[c]ertainly, no one can be denied benefits without a hearing before a full and fair hearing before a [PEB]" or another disability review board, citing 10 U.S.C. §§ 1214, 1554. Pl. Resp. 7. Section 1214 provides: "No member of the armed forces may be retired or separated for physical disability without a full and fair hearing if he demands it." 10 U.S.C. § 1214 (emphasis supplied). Section 1554 similarly provides for administrative "[r]eview of retirement or separation without pay for physical disability." 10 U.S.C. § 1554 (emphasis supplied).