Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Lucas qualifies for safe harbor pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1176. Likewise, matters relating to whether Mr. Lucas is entitled to pay and allowances at the rank of E-1 or E-2 require an interpretation of the facts and circumstances surrounding Mr. Lucas's time on appellate leave. According to Bureau of Personnel Instruction (BUPERSINST) 1430.16F, enlisted advancements for service members in Mr. Lucas's situation must be effected locally.4 Administrative paperwork, any requests for advancement from Mr. Lucas, and
3

Section 1167 of title 10 provides: Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member sentenced by a court-martial to a period of confinement for more than six months may be separated from the member's armed force at any time after the sentence to confinement has become final under chapter 47 of this title and the member has served in confinement for a period of six months.

Paragraph 704(a), "Effecting Advancements to Paygrades E-2, E-3 and Striker Designations," of BUPERSINST 1430.16F provides as follows: a. Advancement to Paygrade E-2/E-3. Advancements to paygrade E2/E3 are automatically posted on the 16th day of a month by NAVPERSCOM (PERS-35).