Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Levy's cause of action did not accrue on January 26, 2006, the statute would only have barred recovery of retirement benefits owed Mr. Levy prior to six years before the lawsuit was filed.
4



-5-

Case 1:07-cv-00829-MBH

Document 22

Filed 06/02/2008

Page 6 of 9

transferred to the Retired Reserve.5 For officers below the pay grade of brigadier general or rear admiral (lower half), the maximum age specified in 10 U.S.C. § 14509 is 62 years of age. As a result, a reserve officer in an inactive status who reaches age 62 is transferred by operation of law (10 U.S.C. § 14515) to the Retired Reserve. For service members in the Retired Reserve, 10 U.S.C. § 12731(a) states, in pertinent part, "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person is entitled, upon application, to retired pay computed under section 12739 of this title..." Significantly, 10 U.S.C. § 12731 provides an affirmative entitlement to retired pay to

members of the Retired Reserve. Because Mr.