Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] members of the Retired Reserve. Because Mr. Levy, upon reaching age 62, was transferred by operation of law to the Retired Reserve, he has an entitlement to retired pay that has accrued since his 62nd birthday. Accordingly, the money-mandating statutes that serve to confer subject matter jurisdiction in this case are 10 U.S.C. §§ 12731, 14509 and 14515.6 5 10 U.S.C. § 14515 states, in pertinent part: "Each reserve officer of the Army, Navy, Air
Force, or Marine Corps who is in an active status or on an inactive-status list and who reaches the maximum age specified in section 14509, 14510, 14511 or 14512 of this title for the officer's grade or position shall (unless the officer is sooner separated or the officer's separation is deferred or the officer is continued in an active status under another provision of law) not later than the last day of the month in which the officer reaches that maximum age -- (1) be transferred to the Retired Reserve if the officer is qualified for such transfer and does not request (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned) not to be transferred to the Retired Reserve;"
6

Where an Officer's career is prematurely terminated, a court can consider what the officer's normal career progression would have been but for the wrongful termination. In Kelly v.