Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Roberta B. v. United States, 61 Fed. Cl. 631, 634-35 (2004) (citing Eastport S.S. Corp. v. United States, 178 Cl. Ct. 599, 372 F.2d 1002, 1007 (1967)). Accordingly, for the Court to grant relief, there must exist some money-mandating statute or regulation that has been violated. Mr. Levy cites 37 U.S.C. § 204 as the money-mandating statute upon which his claim based. Compl. ¶¶ 3-4. While section 204 is money-mandating in some situations,2 it applies only to active duty service members, not to members of the Reserve like Mr. Levy who are not on active duty. Section 204 provides that service members "on active duty" and service members who are "participating in full-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty" are entitled

As noted in our motion to dismiss the original complaint, section 204 is the statute that is generally invoked in military discharge cases.