Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1976). The waiver of sovereign immunity, and hence the consent to be sued, must be expressed unequivocally and cannot be implied. Id. As the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has stated, "[i]n construing a statute waiving the sovereign immunity of the United States, great care must be taken not to expand liability beyond that which was explicitly consented to by Congress." Fidelity Construction Co. v. United States, 700 F.2d 1379, 1387 (Fed. Cir. 1983). In this Court, consent to suit is generally determined pursuant to the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491. Testan, 424 U.S. at 397. Pursuant to this statute, an action may be maintained only if it is "founded either upon the Constitution or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an

- 11 -

Case 1:07-cv-00829-MBH

Document 21

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 17 of 22

executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort." 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). The Tucker Act itself creates no substantive right of recovery against the United States. Testan, 424 U.S. at 398. Rather, the Act only confers jurisdiction upon the Court when there is an existing substantive right to money currently due and owing. Id.