Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Levy's claims. In our motion for a more definite statement that we filed in response to Mr. Levy's first amended complaint, we advised that we have determined that section 204 is not money-mandating for members of the Reserve not on active duty. Motion for more definite statement at 3 n.1. - 12 -

2

Case 1:07-cv-00829-MBH

Document 21

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 18 of 22

to basic pay. Reservists who are not on active duty do not qualify for pay pursuant to Section 204. Instead, reservists who are not on active duty can qualify for basic pay pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 206. Section 206 provides that reservists are entitled to basic pay for: (1) "each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday;" and (2) "the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe." "A critical distinction between Section 204(a) and 206(a) is that Section 206(a) only entitles Reserve members to payment for duty actually performed."