Free Motion to Remand - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Hyde provided the BCNR a report purporting to demonstrate that the signature appearing on her husband's DD Form 2656 was not Mrs. Hyde's. Id. ¶ 18. The BCNR denied Mrs. Hyde's petition. Id. Among other relief, Mrs. Hyde seeks an order from this Court instructing the Navy to award her full annuity benefits "as if her husband had elected to participate in the Plan in May 1996." Id. at Prayer For Relief. Although service members may elect not to participate in the SBP, pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(3)(A), "[a] married person who is eligible to provide a standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person's spouse elect [] not to participate in the Plan."1 Thus, central to Mrs. Hyde's complaint is her allegation that the signature upon her husband's DD Form 2656 that purports to be hers is a forgery. When the BCNR examined Mrs. Hyde's petition for amendment of her husband's records, it did not have the benefit of a USACIL handwriting analysis.