Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Cir. 2008) ("any rights granted to SSA employees by the Agreement that are subject to the

In this regard, the Court's decision in Stovall, 71 Fed. Cl. 696, is distinguishable from the instant case. In Stovall, the Court recognized that a plaintiff's claim must be for money damages, but applied a presumption that damages will be available upon breach of an agreement. Id. at 700 (citing Sanders v. United States, 252 F.3d 1329, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2001)). In this case, the contractual language is clear that Ms. Patterson's remedies for non-compliance are as provided in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504, i.e., that the EEOC may "order such compliance or it may order that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased." Ms. Patterson is not entitled to money damages for the alleged breach of the settlement agreement and, therefore, the "presumption" of damages has been overcome, and her complaint must be dismissed. Also, to the extent that Westover, 71 Fed. Cl. at 639-40, or Taylor, 73 Fed.