Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Ms. Patterson does not allege that the Government failed to pay any money due pursuant to the settlement agreement. Rather, she alleges that the Government breached the provision of the settlement agreement that "all standard operating procedures will apply" as to when she would be eligible for promotion. However, the settlement agreement does not mandate the payment of money damages in the event of a purported breach of the promotion provision. Instead, as discussed above, it provides that the parties are bound by the provisions in 29 C.F.R §1614.504, e.g., that "[t]he complainant may request that the terms of the settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504. When EEOC settlement agreements contain reference to EEOC regulations governing remedies, monetary damages are generally not available for breach of a Title VII settlement agreement. See Schnelle, 69 Fed.