Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Webster's Universal Unabridged Dictionary (Deluxe Edition, 1996), p. 1857. The term is not defined in the FAR.

4695455.1

-5-

Case 1:08-cv-00021-BAF

Document 33

Filed 03/10/2008

Page 10 of 20

Second, a decision to standardize to, and only buy, Boeing aircraft, Ford trucks, Dell computers, etc. clearly falls within the definition of the term "procurement" as set forth at 41 U.S.C. § 403 ("all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout").3 See Plaintiff's Motion, pp. 13-16; OTI America, Inc. v. United States, 68 Fed.Cl. 108, 114 (2005).