Free Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] substantive rationale for standardizing to the shared baseline system and for selecting the

Oracle and SAP systems, to the exclusion of the Savantage system. DHS's conduct, which
culminated in the issuance of the TASC solicitation for a support services contractor to
4672800.1

- 19

-

Case 1:08-cv-00021-BAF

Document 25

Filed 02/13/2008

Page 25 of 58

implement the migration to the Oracle system, was contrary to law and procedural
requirements.
1.

Statutory And Regulatory Requirements Regarding Sole-Source Awards And Brand Name Justifications

The Competition in Contracting Act, 41 U.S.C. § 253(a)(1), requires that "an executive
agency in conducting a procurement for property or services. .
.

shall obtain full and open

competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of
this title and the Federal Acquisition Regulation;
.
.

.." The statute provides for the use of

noncompetitive procedures under certain limited circumstances. 41 U.S.C. § 253(c) (1)- (7).
Subsection (f) of the statute sets forth the requirements for a justification for use of

noncompetitive procedures.