Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Following the circulars' procedures, IHS then computes its indirect contract support cost obligation to be only $400 (1000 x .4 = $400). But since the other agencies do not pay indirect costs, the contractor actually recovers only $400 of the $500 needed to operate the IHS programs. The contractor winds up $100 short of the §450j-

Plaintiffs' Motion to Certify Class Page 8

A -32

Case 1:08-cv-00019-LJB

Document 8-2

Filed 04/12/2008

Page 33 of 76

1(a)(2) amount. The result is that the contract price computed by the Secretary does not comply with the mandate of the statute in 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(g) to "add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection (a) of this section [25 U.S.C. §450j-1(a)]". This phenomenon affects each ISDA contractor which receives grants or contracts from other federal agencies. The problem is generally discussed in the GAO Report (Att. 2), at 44-45, and in Senate Report No. 100-274 (Att. 12), at 12 (accompanying Public Law 100-472).