Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Although most contractors employ fixed with carry forward rates, the next largest category is "provisional-final". The rate-setting methodology for provisional rates is identical to the fixed rate methodology with respect to including other federal programs in the base.
7 6

25 U.S.C. §450b(f) Plaintiffs' Motion to Certify Class Page 7

A -31

Case 1:08-cv-00019-LJB

Document 8-2

Filed 04/12/2008

Page 32 of 76

their grants. So, for ISDA contractors, the methodology's assumption is false, as the Secretary well knows. President's Council Audit, Att. 4, at 1, 34. Under 25 U.S.C. §450j-1(g), the Secretary is required to "add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled under subsection [450j-1(a)]". But by assuming, incorrectly, that each agency actually pays its fair share, the Secretary assures recovery by the contractor of less than the amount needed to run the contracted HIS program. Indirect cost pools of ISDA contractors are generally fixed. Ramah v.