Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1603(d) (defining "Indian tribe" to include Alaska Native villages). Under the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1601-1683, IHS is authorized to provide a wide range of health care programs, including clinical programs and public health programs. 25 U.S.C.

3

Case 1:08-cv-00019-LJB

Document 6

Filed 03/13/2008

Page 9 of 28

§ 1621(a)(4). IHS provides these programs either directly or through contracts with tribes or tribal organizations under the ISDA. 25 U.S.C. § 1680(a). Section 450f(a)(1) of the ISDA directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the Secretary or HHS), "upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof[.]" 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(1).1 If the parties are unable to agree upon the appropriate funding level, the Secretary may decline the tribe's proposal in part or in full.