Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Second, the tribe or tribal organization receives contract support costs (CSC), id. § 450j-1(a)(2), which are the subject of this action. CSC have three elements: (1) direct CSC, which are administrative costs specific to the contracted-for program, such as unemployment taxes or workers' compensation insurance, see id. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(i) and § 450b(c); (2) startup costs for the initial year of the contract "consisting of the reasonable costs that have been incurred or will be incurred on a one-time basis," id. § 450j-1(a)(5); and (3) indirect CSC, which are administrative costs that are shared by the IHS program with other programs or services. See id. § 450j-1(a)(3)(A)(ii); id. § 450b(f). RNSB seeks additional indirect CSC in this action.